SOLVED: Unable to find preset tv for feed

Discussion and Technical Support for general software applications and utilities including OS related issues.
User avatar
Ian
Moderator
Posts: 752
Joined: January 1st, 2011, 7:00 am

Re: SOLVED: Unable to find preset tv for feed

Post by Ian »

That snippet looks fine.

If you've not already downloaded a lot of stuff you could wipe the flexget database and start over by issuing the following command:

Code: Select all

sudo -u deluge rm /var/lib/deluge/.flexget/db-config.sqlite


Then run flexget again and see what happens.

Ian.
User avatar
jgni
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: October 21st, 2011, 6:14 pm
Location: Aarhus V

Re: SOLVED: Unable to find preset tv for feed

Post by jgni »

Ian wrote:

Code: Select all

sudo -u deluge rm /var/lib/deluge/.flexget/db-config.sqlite


It starts oki:

Code: Select all

a70109@ubuntu:~$ sudo -u deluge rm /var/lib/deluge/.flexget/db-config.sqlite
[sudo] password for a70109:
a70109@ubuntu:~$ sudo -H -u deluge flexget -v
2011-10-24 22:15 INFO     manager                       Running database cleanup.
2011-10-24 22:15 VERBOSE  details       House           Produced 30 entries.
2011-10-24 22:15 VERBOSE  details       House           Summary - Accepted: 0 (Rejected: 0 Undecided: 30 Failed: 0)
2011-10-24 22:15 VERBOSE  verbose       House           UNDECIDED: `House 8x3 [720P - HDTV - DIMENSION]`
2011-10-24 22:15 VERBOSE  verbose       House           UNDECIDED: `House 8x3 [HDTV - LOL]`
2011-10-24 22:15 VERBOSE  verbose       House           UNDECIDED: `House 8x2 [720P - HDTV - DIMENSION]`
2011-10-24 22:15 VERBOSE  verbose       House           UNDECIDED: `House 8x2 [HDTV - LOL]`
2011-10-24 22:15 VERBOSE  verbose       House           UNDECIDED: `House 8x1 [720P - HDTV - DIMENSION]`
2011-10-24 22:15 VERBOSE  verbose       House           UNDECIDED: `House 8x1 [HDTV - LOL]`


But ends with this:

Code: Select all

2011-10-24 22:16 VERBOSE  verbose       Burn Notice     UNDECIDED: `Burn Notice 3x12 [HDTV - FQM]`
2011-10-24 22:16 VERBOSE  verbose       Burn Notice     UNDECIDED: `Burn Notice - Friendly Fire 3x11 [HDTV - FQM]`
2011-10-24 22:16 VERBOSE  verbose       Burn Notice     UNDECIDED: `Burn Notice - A Dark Road 3x10 [HDTV - FQM]`
2011-10-24 22:16 VERBOSE  verbose       Burn Notice     UNDECIDED: `Burn Notice 3x6 [HDTV - FQM]`
2011-10-24 22:16 INFO     verbose                       About undecided entries: They were created by input plugins but were not accepted because no (filter) plugin accepted them. If you want them to reach output, configure filters.


What to do?
~~
Greetings
JGNi
User avatar
Ian
Moderator
Posts: 752
Joined: January 1st, 2011, 7:00 am

Re: SOLVED: Unable to find preset tv for feed

Post by Ian »

Assuming the config.yml you posted earlier is your actual one and was not merely a work-in-progress then the only entry you have in there is for "Star Wars The Clone Wars". Does that series appear in the verbose output? If so, what does it say for it?

The UNDECIDED entries are because there are shows in the RSS Feed (eg. Burn Notice) that you've not told flexget about so it doesn't know what to do with them. This is fine since there will be a lot more shows available in the RSS feed than you'd be interested in.

Incase you're puzzled, the entries in your config file under the "feeds" section merely generate RSS feeds. It's the entries at the top of the config.yml file which determine how to process those feeds.

So, you are generating RSS feeds for "CSI Miami", "CSI New York", "Bones", "House" but are doing nothing with them.
If you want to pull these files down then you'll need entries at the top of your file. So, it'd look something like this:

Code: Select all

presets:
  tv:
    series:
      settings:
        720p:
          timeframe: 6 hours
          quality: 720p
          set:
            movedone: "/home/a70109/torrents/%(series_name)s/Season %(series_season)s/"

        HDTV:
          quality: hdtv
          set:
            movedone: "/home/a70109/torrents/%(series_name)s/Season %(series_season)s/"

      720p:
        - CSI:
            exact: yes
        - Bones
        - House

      HDTV:
        - CSI New York:
            exact: yes
        - CSI NY:
            set:
              movedone: "/home/a70109/torrents/CSI New York/Season %(series_season)s/"
        - Star Wars The Clone Wars:
            set:
              movedone: "/home/a70109/torrents/%(series_name)s/Season %(series_season)s/"


Does this make sense?

Ian.
User avatar
jgni
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: October 21st, 2011, 6:14 pm
Location: Aarhus V

Re: SOLVED: Unable to find preset tv for feed

Post by jgni »

Ian wrote:Does this make sense?


YES! I've missed something. I think I have corrected all indention-errors now. I have uploaded my config. Feel free to check it.
The reason for the upload is that I've got this error now:

Code: Select all

a70109@ubuntu:~$ sudo -H -u deluge flexget -v
2011-10-24 23:48 CRITICAL feed          House           Feed 'House' has configuration errors:
2011-10-24 23:48 ERROR    feed          House           series [/dict:deluge] must be a `list` value
2011-10-24 23:48 ERROR    feed          House           series [/dict:deluge] got a dict instead of list
2011-10-24 23:48 ERROR    feed          House           series [/dict:settings/dict:HDTV/dict:HDTV] key 'HDTV' is not recognized
2011-10-24 23:48 ERROR    feed          House           series [/dict:settings/dict:HDTV/dict:720p] key '720p' is not recognized
2011-10-24 23:48 INFO     feed          House           Aborting feed (plugin: None)


You have answered one other, but it's in a private message.......
Attachments
config_yml.txt
My config-file
(1.92 KiB) Downloaded 248 times
~~
Greetings
JGNi
User avatar
Ian
Moderator
Posts: 752
Joined: January 1st, 2011, 7:00 am

Re: SOLVED: Unable to find preset tv for feed

Post by Ian »

Hi,

Nearly there! This section is indented 4 spaces too many:
ie. the 720p: label needs to be indented to the same level as the settings: level.

Code: Select all

          720p:
            - CSI:
                exact: yes
            - Bones
            - House

          HDTV:
            - CSI New York:
                exact: yes
            - CSI NY:
                set:
                  movedone: "/home/a70109/torrents/CSI New York/Season %(series_season)s/"
            - Star Wars The Clone Wars:
                set:
                  movedone: "/home/a70109/torrents/Star Wars The Clone Wars/Season %(series_season)s/"


I'm afraid flexget is very fussy about indentation.

Ian.

ps. I can't see a pm?
User avatar
jgni
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: October 21st, 2011, 6:14 pm
Location: Aarhus V

Re: SOLVED: Unable to find preset tv for feed

Post by jgni »

Ian wrote:Nearly there!


I agree!!

I've changed the code a little, so now I "only" have this error:

Code: Select all

a70109@ubuntu:~$ sudo -H -u deluge flexget -v
2011-10-27 00:23 CRITICAL manager                       while parsing a block mapping
  in "/var/lib/deluge/.flexget/config.yml", line 5, column 9
expected <block end>, but found '-'
  in "/var/lib/deluge/.flexget/config.yml", line 15, column 9

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Malformed configuration file, common reasons:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 o Indentation error
 o Missing : from end of the line
 o Non ASCII characters (use UTF8)
 o If text contains any of :[]{}% characters it must be single-quoted (eg. value{1} should be 'value{1}')

 Reason: expected <block end>, but found '-'

 Check configuration near line 4, column 8
 Check configuration near line 14, column 8

 Fault is almost always in one of these lines or previous ones


The config.yml

Code: Select all

presets:
  tv:
    series:
      settings:                               Line 4
        720p:                                 Line 5
          timeframe: 6 hours
          quality: 720p
          set:
            movedone: '/home/a70109/torrents/%(series_name)s/Season %(series_season)s/'
             
        HDTV:
          quality: hdtv
          set:
            movedone: '/home/a70109/torrents/%(series_name)s/Season %(series_season)s/'                              Line 14
        - CSI New York:                                                                                              Line 15
            exact: yes
        - CSI Miami:
            exact: yes
        - Burn Notice:
            exact: yes
        - EZRSS:
            exact: yes
     
        720p:
          - Bones:
              exact: yes
          - House:
              exact: yes

      deluge:
        path: /home/a70109/torrents/incomplete/


Please tell me if you want the whole file to look at.
~~
Greetings
JGNi
User avatar
Ian
Moderator
Posts: 752
Joined: January 1st, 2011, 7:00 am

Re: SOLVED: Unable to find preset tv for feed

Post by Ian »

Hi there,

You're SO close! :thumbup:

It seems there is some confusion with the plugins:

Take a look at my example flexget file: http://www.havetheknowhow.com/scripts/config.txt for a minute.

Look at the first 720p: & HDTV: settings at the top of the script. These provide the default behaviour for the two types of series settings, 720p & HDTV.

The 2nd set of labels (the 2nd HDTV: & 720p: sections) tell flexget what shows to pull down. Within this section you can override the defaults. In my script I'm overriding the movedone setting for Star Wars The Clone Wars.

So, you need to do the following:
Move the shows ( CSI New York, CSI Miami, Burn Notice) from the first HDTV section into the 2nd HDTV section.

Your 2nd 720p: section (and presumably your HDTV: section too) is indented too far. It needs to be indented the same as the settings: label. ie. you've got it indented 2 spaces too many.

Forget the "- EZRSS:" and "exact: yes" lines from the 2nd HDTV: section because there is no such show called EZRSS AFAIK.

I can imagine you're finding this whole episode very furstrating. Believe me, I went through the same pain. However, once you've cracked it you'll appreciate its flexibility. :thumbup:
If you disagree then blame the developer, not me :lol:

Good luck.

Ian.
User avatar
jgni
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: October 21st, 2011, 6:14 pm
Location: Aarhus V

Re: SOLVED: Unable to find preset tv for feed

Post by jgni »

Ian wrote:...You're SO close! :thumbup:
...I can imagine you're finding this whole episode very furstrating. Believe me, I went through the same pain. However, once you've cracked it you'll appreciate its flexibility. :thumbup:
If you disagree then blame the developer, not me :lol:


I actually have it working now. Well, I have to see if the cronjob-thing is actually working and also I'm struggling a little with the email-thing. And then there is the automatically move of the files to my NAS....something to do with permissions I think... :!: :!:

But overall, it's working!!
~~
Greetings
JGNi
User avatar
Ian
Moderator
Posts: 752
Joined: January 1st, 2011, 7:00 am

Re: SOLVED: Unable to find preset tv for feed

Post by Ian »

That's good to hear.

With the permission thing, for now, set the folder so "everyone" can write to it:

Code: Select all

sudo chmod 777 /thedestinationfolder


Tell me about the email thing and I'll try my best to help you.

Good luck and well done for sticking with it :thumbup:

Ian.
User avatar
jgni
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: October 21st, 2011, 6:14 pm
Location: Aarhus V

Re: SOLVED: Unable to find preset tv for feed

Post by jgni »

Ian wrote:With the permission thing, for now, set the folder so "everyone" can write to it:

Code: Select all

sudo chmod 777 /thedestinationfolder

Tell me about the email thing and I'll try my best to help you.


Well. I've had a little more progress since last we "talked". Now the server have been downloading automatically!!
Now I "only" have 2 problems left. It still won't place the file on the NAS. The beginning of the conf-file is as this:

Code: Select all

presets:
  tv:
    series:
      settings:
        720p:
          timeframe: 6 hours
          quality: 720p
          set:
            movedone: "/media/nas/%(series_name)s/Season %(series_season)s/"

        HDTV:
          quality: hdtv
          set:
            movedone: "/media/nas/torrents/%(series_name)s/Season %(series_season)s/"

      HDTV:
        - CSI Miami:
            exact: yes
        - CSI New York:
            exact: yes
        - Burn Notice:
            exact: yes
        - House:
            exact: yes
        - Bones:
            exact: yes
        - Top Gear:
            exact: yes

    deluge:
      path: /home/a70109/torrents/incomplete/


Secondly I still don't get emails when it's finished. You've been writing about this file /etc/ssmtp/ssmtp.conf before. But I don't even have a dir called /etc/ssmtp.
I know my server uses mail, because I get a mail when an update is ready for the server. And it usus Postfix. It's automated configured in Webmin.

Got an idea?
~~
Greetings
JGNi
Post Reply